Riverside on Twitter Riverside on Facebook Riverside on YouTube Riverside on Instagram Virtual Tour
Banner photo Banner photo Banner photo

School Clubs

2016-17

Skills for Life

 

Early Years

Day Skill for Life Time Cost
Monday Musical Ateliers (ISMFA) 3 00pm- 3:45pm 195 Kč per lesson
ICT 3 00pm- 3:45pm
 
Tuesday Young Film Set 3 00pm- 3:45pm Fees extra
Kids Yoga 3 00pm- 3:45pm
Build It Club 3 00pm- 3:45pm
 
Wednesday Ballet (ISMFA) 3 00pm- 3:45pm 250 Kč per lesson
Hip Hop (ISMFA) 3 00pm- 3:45pm 250 Kč per lesson
  3 00pm- 3:45pm
Thursday Baking 3 00pm- 3:45pm
Lego Club 3 00pm- 3:45pm
Storytelling 3 00pm- 3:45pm
  3 00pm- 3:45pm
Friday Tennis 3 00pm- 3:45pm Fees extra
Creative Arts and Crafts 3 00pm- 3:45pm

In addition, Extended Day is available every day.  Cost is 100kc/day and runs from 3.00 until 5.00pm.

 

 

Primary Lower School

Day Skill for Life Where Time Coordinator Cost (czk) Max. Students
Monday Gymnastics Jidelna 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Slopkova, Ms. Kinley, and Mr. Frost 25
Basketball Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Hana / Mrs. Jurikova
Let’s Dance Club! Shared Area 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Tina
ICT Club ICT Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Haines 15
Book Club Mrs. Bouda Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Bouda 10
Tuesday Football 3G 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Reasoner / Ms. Katerina
Gardening Primary Garden 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Haas / Ms. Tina 300cz 16
Chess EAL Room 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Veliotes 14
Wednesday Ballet Jidelna 3:30 – 4:20 ISFMA 2600cz
Tennis Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Tennis Balance + Ms. Whelan 1500cz
Craft Club Mrs. Haas Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Jurikova 400cz
Thursday Taekwondo Jidelna 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Freeman 2000czk
Shadow Puppets Shared Area 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Whelan 12
Knitting / Sewing Mrs. Peatfield Room 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Jana 400cz
Friday Inline Skating Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Inline Talent/ Ms. Jana / Ms. Slopkova 1000cz
Judo Jidelna 3:30 – 4:20 ? 250cz/session
40Mr
Saturday Football Primary pitch 9:30-11:00 Mr. and Mrs. Sellers 400/term

 

Primary Upper School

Day Skill for Life Where Time Coordinator Cost (czk) Max. Students
Monday Football Club 3G Pitch 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Pilkington / Mr. Fernando
Photo + Video Club Mr. Norris Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Norris / Ms. Anna M. 16
Newspaper Ms. Allnutt Room 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Allnutt 15
Lego Robotics ICT Room 3:30 – 4:20 Lego Company + Ms. Ilicic 2600cz 12
Art Skills Club Mrs. Hudd Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Hudd
Golf Galaxy Golf Holesovice 3:30 – 4:30 Mr. Dagan / Mrs. Haig 1300cz
Brass Band JH Language Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Prokes
Guitar Mr. Haig Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Haig 14
Vlastiveda Mrs. Spanko Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Spanko / Mr. Zdenek
Tuesday Inline Hockey Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Pilkington
Movie Making Club Ms. Timmons Room 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Timmons
Taekwondo Jidelna 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Freeman 2000-czk
Choir JH Music Room 3:30 – 4:20 Miss Eardley / Ms. Klinge
Lego Robotics ICT Area 3:30 – 4:20 Lego Company + Ms. Anna 2600cz 12
Debating Mrs. Evans Room 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Evans / Ms. Ilicic
Dragons Den Mrs. Chisholm 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Chisholm
Master Chef JH Kitchen 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Weber / Ms. Kondela 15
Tennis
Wednesday Tennis Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Tennis Balance 1500cz
Young Film Set ICT 3:30 – 4:20 Young Film Set 2600cz
Masterchef JH Kitchen 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Weber / Ms. Kondela 800cz 15
Skateboarding Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Honza 1700cz
Hip Hop Shared Area 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Bruno 1500cz
Thursday Basketball Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Reasoner/Mr. Muller 40
Touch Rugby 3G 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Peatfield
Czech Literature and History TBC 3:30 – 4:20 Ms. Hana
Friday Inline Hockey Team Shark Tank 4:15 – 5:00 Mr. Pilkington
Inline Skating Shark Tank 3:30 – 4:20 Inline Talent / Mrs. Kasik 1000cz
Judo Jidelna 3:30 – 4:20 Mr. Vanek 2500cz
Language Club Language room 3:30 – 4:20 Mrs. Castro / Ms. Teata
Primary Orchestra JH Music Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Maddocks
Saturday Football Primary pitch 9:30-11:00 Mr. and Mrs. Sellers 400/term
Rugby ISP Fields 4:00-5:30 Mr.Monteiro and Ms Peatfield 500cz

 

Junior High

Day Skill for Life Where Time Coordinator Cost (czk)

 

Monday

Showtime Music/Drama Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mrs. Sellers
Golf Galaxy Golf Holesovice 3:45 – 5:30 Mrs. Haig / Mr. Dagan 1300cz
Robotics Resource Center 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Hellam
Equestrian EXTERNAL, need minibus for 4+ 3:45 – 5:30 Mrs. Akhurst 5400cz
Riting Beter fur lyfe English Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Hart
Basketball Shark Tank 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Reasoner/ Mr. Frederiksen/ Mrs. Falk
Rock Band Jidelna 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Fullarton
Skateboarding Shark Tank 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Honza 1700cz

 

Tuesday

Swimming Club Vystaviste 7:00 – 8:00 am Mr. Fernando 1200cz
Choir Music Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Novak
JH Brass Band Language Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Prokes
Advanced String Group Drama Room 3:45 – 4:45 Ms. Lebrova
Art Club and Gallery Appreciation Art Room 3:45 – 4.45 Ms.Teague / Mrs. Frost TBC
Pottery Pottery Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mrs. Vontor 400cz
Debate English Room 3:45 – 4:45 Ms. Kinley
Czech History Club Mrs. Spanko Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mrs. Spanko / Mr. Zdenek

 

Wednesday

Bible Study JH Language Room Lunch Jo Poon
Rock Climbing Mammut Hall After ½ term Mark Frost/Mr. Reasoner 800cz
Swimming Club Vystaviste 4:00 – 5:30 Mr. Fernando 1200cz
Young Film Set ICT 3:45 – 4:45 Young Film Set 2600cz
Taekwondo Jidelna 3:45 – 4:45 Mrs. Freeman 2000cz
Girls Healthy Lifestyle Language Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mrs. Makay
Kayaking River 3:40 – 4:45 Mr. Frost
Tennis Shark Tank 4:15 – 5:15 Tennis Balance 1500cz
Thursday Hip Hop Music Room 3:45 – 4:45 Ms. Trygstad
Masterchef Jidelna 3:45 – 4:45 Mrs. Weber 800cz
Football 3G 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Duffield/Mr. Fernando
Canoeing River 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Doutt / Ms. Kinley
Scrapbooking Art room 3:45 – 4:45 Ms. Raquel 300cz
Lego Robotics ICT Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Plummer 2600cz
Friday Inline Hockey Team Training Shark Tank 4:15 – 5:15 Mr. Pilkington
JH Orchestra Music Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Maddocks

 

Senior High

Day Skill for Life Where Time Coordinator Cost (czk)
Monday Robotics CS Lab 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Hellam TBC
Basketball Riverside Bubble 4:15 – 5:30 Mr. Falk /Mr Reasoner
International Award Science Lab / Lang 1 Lunchtime Mr. Akhurst/Mrs. Entwistle/ Mr Bevan
Strategy Club MA2 3:45-5:00 Mrs Entwistle
Set design and Sculpture Arts Centre 3.45-4.45 Miss MacLeod
Golf Holesovice 3:45 -5:00 Mr. Dagan + Mrs. Haig 1000 czk
Tuesday Engineering Club Art Workroom 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Evans
Music Technology SH Music Studio 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Myers
Swimming club Vystaviste pool (morning) 7:00 – 8:00 Mr. Fernando 1000 czk
MMA Jordan jidelna 7:30 am – 8: 15 am Mr. Stine
Literary Journal Arts Centre Drama 3:45 – 4:45 Ms. Rankin
Student Council Miss Merrell’s room Lunchtime Miss Merrell
Photography Arts Center 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Mack
Fitness Club Sedlec Facilities 4:30 – 5:30 Mr. Fernando
Wednesday Riverside Life Club Mr Youngman’s Room (Business 1) Lunchtime Miss. Koepke
Football 3G Outdoor Pitch 4:15 – 5:15 Mr. Clarke
Rock Climbing Mammut 4:15 – 5:30 Mr. Frost 800czk

Swimming Club

(until May 25th)

Vystaviste Pool 4:00 – 5:30 Mr. Fernando 1000 czk
Rowing Vlatava River (JH school) 4:00 – 4:45 Bohemians Rowing Club 2400czk

 

Thursday

Badminton Riverside Bubble 4:15 – 5:45 Mr. Celosse/Mrs Frost
Rock Band SH Music Room 3:45 – 5:00 Mr. Myers
Art & Culture Appreciation Prague-at-Large 3:45 – 5:00 Ms.Teague/Ms.Celosse Transport, Entry/Tickets
Running/Jogging Club Letna Park 3:45 – 5:00 Ms. Merrell / Ms. Maxwell
Kayaking Club (from May 5th) Vltava River 4:00 – 5:00 Mr. Akhurst

 

Friday

STAN club Student Support Room (AC) Lunchtime Mrs. Stafford
Model UN Research room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Hart
Stock Market Club Mr. Caruso’s Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Caruso
Volleyball Team Sedlec Facilities 4:15-5:30pm Mrs. Hulstein / Mr. Fernando

 

Senior High

Day Skill for Life Where Time Coordinator Cost (czk)
Monday Robotics CS Lab 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Hellam TBC
Basketball Riverside Bubble 4:15 – 5:30 Mr. Falk /Mr Reasoner
International Award Science Lab / Lang 1 Lunchtime Mr. Akhurst/Mrs. Entwistle/ Mr Bevan
Strategy Club MA2 3:45-5:00 Mrs Entwistle
Set design and Sculpture Arts Centre 3.45-4.45 Miss MacLeod
Golf Holesovice 3:45 -5:00 Mr. Dagan + Mrs. Haig 1000 czk
Tuesday Engineering Club Art Workroom 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Evans
Music Technology SH Music Studio 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Myers
Swimming club Vystaviste pool (morning) 7:00 – 8:00 Mr. Fernando 1000 czk
MMA Jordan jidelna 7:30 am – 8: 15 am Mr. Stine
Literary Journal Arts Centre Drama 3:45 – 4:45 Ms. Rankin
Student Council Miss Merrell’s room Lunchtime Miss Merrell
Photography Arts Center 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Mack
Fitness Club Sedlec Facilities 4:30 – 5:30 Mr. Fernando
Wednesday Riverside Life Club Mr Youngman’s Room (Business 1) Lunchtime Miss. Koepke
Football 3G Outdoor Pitch 4:15 – 5:15 Mr. Clarke
Rock Climbing Mammut 4:15 – 5:30 Mr. Frost 800czk
Swimming Club

(until May 25th)

Vystaviste Pool 4:00 – 5:30 Mr. Fernando 1000 czk
Rowing Vlatava River (JH school) 4:00 – 4:45 Bohemians Rowing Club 2400czk
Thursday Badminton Riverside Bubble 4:15 – 5:45 Mr. Celosse/Mrs Frost
Rock Band SH Music Room 3:45 – 5:00 Mr. Myers
Art & Culture Appreciation Prague-at-Large 3:45 – 5:00 Ms.Teague/Ms.Celosse Transport, Entry/Tickets
Running/Jogging Club Letna Park 3:45 – 5:00 Ms. Merrell / Ms. Maxwell
Kayaking Club (from May 5th) Vltava River 4:00 – 5:00 Mr. Akhurst
Friday STAN club Student Support Room (AC) Lunchtime Mrs. Stafford
Model UN Research room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Hart
Stock Market Club Mr. Caruso’s Room 3:45 – 4:45 Mr. Caruso
Volleyball Team Sedlec Facilities 4:15-5:30pm Mrs. Hulstein / Mr. Fernando

School Accreditations

© 2017 Riverside International School in Prague. All rights reserved. Website by aboutblank - creative solutions